SCOTTISH NORWICH PLAINHEAD CANARY CLUB

  MENU

  MAIN WINNERS AT LAST YEARS SHOW

 

Home

Our Aims

The History of the Club

Club Rules

Adverts

Judges

The Norwich Canary Standard with Points

Club Schedule

Main Winners at Last Year Show

Gallery

Patronage

Committee Members

Links to Other Sites

Tips

Books - Old & New

UK Clubs

Club AGM

Message Board

Prices: Membership, Rings, etc.

 

  

  

 

 

 

 

RESULTS OF CLUB SHOW 

LINLITHGOW 2013

 
SP. NO. DESCRIPTION

WINNER

1 J. MCLELLAN DIPLOMA

J MORRIS

2 E H STOCKLEY TROPHY - BEST UNFLIGHTED

J MORRIS

3 L FLEMING TROPHY - BEST OPPOSITE SEX U/F

J MORRIS

4 J C HUTTON CUP - BEST OLD BIRD

J MORRIS

5 KEAN CUP - BEST UNFLIGHTED NORTH

J MORRIS

10 W. BEGBIE SHIELD - BEST U/F NOVICE

D FINLAY

J. REDDIN SHIELD BEST NOVICE OLD BIRD D FINLAY
6 B WYLLIE CUP - BEST NORWICH J MORRIS
7 2ND BEST NORWICH

J MORRIS

8 GAILTIER CUP - BEST NOVICE NORWICH D FINLAY
20 BEST CHAMPION OLD COCK J MORRIS
21 BEST CHAMPION OLD HEN

J HENDERSON

22 BEST CHAMPION UNFLIGHTED COCK

J MORRIS

23 BEST CHAMPION UNFLIGHTED HEN

J MORRIS

24 BEST NOVICE OLD BIRD D FINLAY
25 BEST NOVICE UNFLIGHTED D FINLAY
11 BEST BREED PRODUCE STAKES M RAYNI
12 2ND BEST BREED PRODUCE STAKES T STEVENSON
13 3RD BEST BREED PRODUCE STAKES S. BELLAMY
14 4TH BEST BREED PRODUCE STAKES T STEVENSON
15 BEST CINNAMON K.GRIGG
16 BEST WHITE GROUND K.GRIGG
17 BEST GREEN K. GRIGG
18 BEST JUNIOR NORWICH -
19 J McLELLAN DIPLOMA

10 Donated by B Leigh

J MORRIS

 

2011 Show Results

CL. NO. DESCRIPTION

WINNER

1,2 J. MCLELLAN DIPLOMA

C & S GOODALL

3,4 E H STOCKLEY TROPHY - BEST UNFLIGHTED

C & S GOODALL

5,6,46 L FLEMING TROPHY - BEST OPPOSITE SEX U/F

C & S GOODALL

7,8 J C HUTTON CUP - BEST OLD BIRD

C & S GOODALL

9,10,40,47 KEAN CUP - BEST UNFLIGHTED NORTH

S BELLAMY

15,16 B WYLLIE CUP - BEST NORWICH

C & S GOODALL

17 2ND BEST NORWICH

C & S GOODALL

20,21 R WYLLIE SHIELD - BEST BREED PRODUCE STAKES

C & S GOODALL

22,34 BEST CHAMPION OLD COCK C & S GOODALL
23,35 BEST CHAMPION OLD HEN

C & S GOODALL

24,36 BEST CHAMPION UNFLIGHTED COCK

 

25,37 BEST CHAMPION UNFLIGHTED HEN

C & S GOODALL

30 BEST BREED PRODUCE STAKES C & S GOODALL
31 2ND BEST BREED PRODUCE STAKES  
32 3RD BEST BREED PRODUCE STAKES  
33 4TH BEST BREED PRODUCE STAKES  
41 BEST UNFLIGHTED SOUTH C & S GOODALL
42 BEST CINNAMON OR WHITE GROUND K. FERRY
43 BEST CINNAMON K. FERRY
44 BEST WHITE GROUND K. FERRY
45  BEST GREEN J. HAYTON

 

 

NO CLUB SHOW TOOK PLACE IN 2010 owing to bad weather

 

 CLUB SHOW RESULTS 2009, EDINBURGH Dec 13th&14th

Special Numbers Correspond With Schedule and With Patronage Page for Club Show.

Special 1: The Warren Park Trophy - K Grigg

2. K Grigg

3. Best Unflighted - K Grigg - unfl varg cinnamon yell hen

4. K Grigg

5. Lisbeth Fleming Trophy for best Opp Sex (unfl) - K Grigg...unfl cl buff cock

6. K. Grigg

7. JC Hutton Trophy, Best Old Bird - K. Grigg...green buff cock

8. K. Grigg

9. Kean Cup, Best Unflighted North, T Stevenson...unfl buff hen

10. T Stevenson

11. W. Begbie Shield, Best Unflight Nov, P Harrison...unfl buff cock

12. P Harrison

13. J. Reddin Shield, best old Nov, P Harrison...cl yell hen

14. P Harrison

15. Bob Wylie Cup for Best Norwich, K Grigg...unfl cinnamon yell hen

16. K. Grigg

17. Second Best Norwich, P Harrison...old yell hen

18. Gaultier Cup Best Novice, P Harrison...old yell hen

19. P Harrison

20. R. Wylie Memorial Shield presented by Mr .M. Brown for winner of breeders produce stake. P Harrison...unfl buff cock

21. P Harrison

22. Best Old Cock, K Grigg...green buff cock

23. Best Old Hen, T Stevenson...cl buff hen

24. Best Champion Unfl Cock, K Grigg...unfl cl buff

25.  Best Champion Unfl Hen Hen, K Grigg...unfl cinn yell varg

26. Best Novice Old Cock, P Harrison...old yell cock

27. Best Novice Old Hen , P Harrison...cl yell hen

28. Best Novice Unflighted cock, P Harrison...buff cock

29. Best Novice Unflighted hen, P Harrison...yell hen

30. Best Breeder's Produce, P Harrison

31. 2nd Best Breeder's Produce, K Grigg

32. 3rd Best Breeder's Produce, P Harrison

33. 4th Best Breeder's Produce, T Stevenson

34. Best Chapion Old Cock, K Grigg...green buff

35. Best Champion Old Hen, T Stevenson...cl buff

36. Best Champion Unfl Cock, K Grigg...cl buff

37. Best Champion unfl Hen, K Grigg...yell cinn varg

38. Best Novice Old Bird, P Harrison...yell hen

39. Best Novice Unfl, P Harrison...buff cock

40. Best Unfl North, T Stevenson

41. Best Unfl South, K Grigg

42. Best Cinnamon/white ground, K Grigg...varg cinn hen

43. Best Cinnamon, K Grigg

44.Best White, K Grigg...old white hen.

45. Best Green, K Grigg...old green cock

46. Best Junior - NIL

Quaich for Best Champion, K. Grigg

Quaich for Best Novice, P Harrison

JUDGES

:W Mounsey Classes 1- 4, 16-22,25,27,29,31,33-35,37-40

W King: Classes 5-15, 23,24,26, 28,30,32,36

STEWARDS

K. Grigg  acted as Convener.

JUDGES COMMENTS

Show was well run with good stewards and great help from Ken Grigg and Ean Adams. There were many good birds at the show: the type and quality of most of the winners was close to the new standard.

The winning bird was a  good example of a cinnamon yellow hen with excellent feather and colour.

It was hard pressed by the Best Novice Bird of P Harrison which was a very good type bird. Other birds worthy of note were the unflighted buff cock of K Grigg and his Best White and Green.

The Scottish birds of  T. Stevenson won several specials and were of good type, especially his Old Buff Hen

Overall the show had potential and the exhibitors who were present appreciated the very good special list which was on offer. Unfortunately the weather was very bad and curtailed the entry somewhat.

 

                                                                                                                                                                           

  5,6,24,36